top of page

Moo Canoes Ltd. & The Milk Float - Privacy Policy

Our contact details 

Name: Moo Canoes Ltd.

Phone Number: 07979 909423
E-mail: hello@moocanoes.com 

The type of personal information we collect:

Screenshot 2023-07-25 at 21.52.20.png

How we get the personal information and why we have it:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To ensure we and any staff working directly with you have contact information and medical information that we / they may require.

  • To organise and deliver bookings, events and activities

 

We do not share this information with anyone except medical professionals in the event of an emergency.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Consent Reason: this is where you have given us your consent to use your personal information for a specific reason or specific reasons.

  • Contract Reason: this is in order to perform our obligations to you under a contract we have entered into with you.

  • Legitimate Interests Reason: this is where the use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests, so long as that legitimate interest does not override your fundamental rights, freedoms or interests.
     

Sometimes we may anonymise personal information so that you can no longer be identified from it and use this for our own purposes. In addition, sometimes we may use some of your personal information together with other people’s personal information to give us statistical information for our own purposes.  Because this is grouped together wither other personal information and you are not identifiable from that combined data we are able to use this.  

How we store your personal information: 

Your information is securely stored within our password-controlled website and booking system. 

We reserve the right to keep the information indefinitely. However, in practice each year we delete consent forms that we feel we no longer need. In the instance of a medical emergency we may elect to keep consent forms for longer. In the case of under 18’s, we’re required to keep their consent forms until they turn 18, and then for a further three years.

 

Your data protection rights:

  • Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at hello@moocanoes.com if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hello@moocanoes.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page